US Code, Chapter 1)
[…] major league baseball players
to play baseball at the major league level.
(3)
As used in subsection (a) of this section, interpretation of the term
“directly” shall not be governed by any interpretation of section
151 et seq. of title 29, United States
Code (as amended).
(4)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the application to
organized professional baseball of the nonstatutory labor exemption from the
antitrust laws.
(5)
The scope of the conduct, acts, practices, or agreements covered by subsection
(b) of this section shall not be strictly or narrowly construed.
Sec. 28.
REPEALED.
Sec. 29.
Appeals
(a)
Court of appeals; review by
Supreme Court
Except
as otherwise expressly provided by this section, in every civil action brought
in any district court of the United States under the Act entitled “An Act
to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies”,
approved July 2, 1890, or any other Acts having like purpose that have been or
hereafter may be enacted, in which the United States is the complainant and
equitable relief is sought, any appeal from a final judgment entered in any
such action shall be taken to the