US Code, Chapter 1)
[…] Forfeiture of property in transit
Any
property owned under any contract or by any combination, or pursuant to any
conspiracy, and being the subject thereof, mentioned in section 8 of this
title, imported into and being within the United States or being in the course
of transportation from one State to another, or to or from a Territory or the
District of Columbia, shall be forfeited to the United States, and may be
seized and condemned by like proceedings as those provided by law for the
forfeiture, seizure, and condemnation of property imported into the United
States contrary to law.
Sec. 12.
Definitions; short title
(a)
“Antitrust laws,” as used herein, includes the Act entitled
“An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and
monopolies,” approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety; sections
seventy-three to seventy-seven, inclusive, of an Act entitled “An Act to
reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other
purposes,” of August twenty-seventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four; an