Subject: Constituent Request with Cc to Speaker, Sen. President
[…] While I am uncertain of the validity of most of the charges above, here are the “heavy-hitting” charges, many of them felony, and I stand by the allegations I make below:

 

3) Illegal placement -and retention -in hospice:

As mentioned above, §400.6095(2), Fla.Stats. prohibits placement of Terri in a hospice: “Admission to a hospice program shall be made upon a diagnosis and prognosis of terminal illness by a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459...,” which, according to Federal authorities: “The certification must specify that the individual’s prognosis is for a life expectancy of 6 months or less if the terminal illness runs its normal course,” (42C.F.R.§418.22(b)), is six (6) months -or less: