California Department of
[…] Government Code section 11340.6 Thursday,
July 11, 2002
Dear Mary Lee Pennington,
This is a petition under
California Government Code section 11340.6 to amend Title 17, chapter 3,
sub-chapter 1, article 1,
section 54000(a) of the California Code of Regulations.
Please amend section
54000(a) as follows:
"Developmental
Disability" means a disability that is attributable to mental retardation,
cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, other conditions similar to mental
retardation, other conditions that require treatment similar to that
required by mentally retarded individuals.
Currently,
section 54000(a) of Title 17 alters the intent of the enabling statute, Welfare
and Institution Code (WIC) section 4512(a).
As written WIC section 4512(a) defines developmental disability to,
“…include mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism. This term shall also include disabling
conditions found to be closely related to mental retardation or to require
treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation.” [emphasis
added]
Section 54000(a) of Title 17
makes the disjunctive condition set under WIC section 4512(a) conjunctive. The regulation is therefore inconsistent
with the enabling statute and alters its meaning. (In re Thomas Gifford v. Golden Gate Regional Center Service