Application of Anonymous, 89 Misc.2d, 390 N.Y.S.2d 779 (1976)
[…] Application of Anonymous, 89 Misc.2d, 390 N.Y.S.2d 779 (1976)

Application of ANONYMOUS, Petitioner,

Surrogate's Court, Queens County.

Dec. 8, 1976.

[390 N.Y.S.2d 779, 781]
    Mona C. Engel, Albertson, for petitioner.

    LOUIS D. LAURINO, Surrogate.

    This is an application to entertain a petition allowing petitioner, an adult adoptive person, access to the sealed record of his own adoption pursuant to § 114 Domestic Relations Law.

    The statute in question (§ 114 Domestic Relations Law) provides that all "papers" pertaining to an adoption shall be kept as a permanent "sealed" court record and that "no person shall be allowed access to such sealed records ... except upon an order ... of the court in which the order [of adoption] was made ...".  The statute further provides that "No order for disclosure or access and inspection shall be granted except on good cause shown and on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct".