Application of Anonymous, 89 Misc.2d, 390 N.Y.S.2d 779 (1976)
[…] The court is cognizant of the fact that its approach to this issue is novel and that research has disclosed no reported decision on which the natural parents of an adopted child were considered necessary parties in a proceeding to determine "good cause".  (See, e.g. Matter of Ann Carol S., N.Y.L.J. Aug 13, 1974, p. 12, col. 6; Estate of Maxtone-Graham, N.Y.L.J. Apr. 7, 1975, p. 17, col. 4.)  However, the court is also cognizant of the fact that natural parents are members of a class of persons which the § 114 Domestic Relations Law seeks to protect and that their rights can only be protected by notice and opportunity to litigate.  In fact, the statute provides for "due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct" on the determination of "good cause".  (Emphasis added.)

    This conclusion raises a unique problem.