LINDA F.M. v. DEPT. OF HEALTH OF CITY OF N.Y., 52 N.Y.2d 236, 437 N.Y.S.2d 283, 418 N.E.2d 1302 (Ct.App. 1981)
[…] The Uniform Adoption Act contains a good cause requirement similar to New York State's statute (Uniform Adoption Act, § 16, subd. [2]).

[Footnote 2]  Where records are needed for a specific health-related purpose, a court may wish to consider permitting disclosure of relevant medical data in the records without revealing other material such as the identities of the natural parents (see, e.g., Matter of Chattman [Bennett], 57 A.D.2d 618, 393 N.Y.S.2d 768).

[Footnote 3]  Section 114 of the Domestic Relations Law provides in pertinent part: "No order for disclosure or access and inspection shall be granted except on good cause shown and on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct."


Visit Bastard Nation: The Adoptee Rights Organization