No. 2528-III.
[…] "No decree of adoption shall be granted without a hearing thereon, whether the report of next friend is favorable or adverse. All such hearings, as well as any hearing incidental to an adoption, shall not be public unless specially ordered by the court."
[Footnote 8] RCW 26.32.260:
"... (2) The agency shall keep the preplacement study, the report, and all information upon which it is based confidential and closed to public inspection, except upon an order of the court for good cause shown."
[Footnote 9] RCW 70.58.210:
"Whenever a decree of adoption has been entered declaring a child, born in the state of Washington or any other state, a certified copy of the decree of adoption shall be recorded with the proper department of registration of births in the state of Washington and a certificate of birth shall issue upon request, bearing the new name of the child as shown in the decree of adoption, the names of the foster parents of said child, age, sex, date of birth, but no reference in any birth certificate shall have reference to the adoption of the said child."