Public Notice concerning
[…] (Evans v. Superior Court, 215 Cal. 58, 62 [8 P. 467]; Heron v. Riley, 209 Cal. 507, 510 [289 P. 160]; McClure v. Riley, 198 Cal. 23, 26 [243 P. 429]; Beach v. Von Detten, 139 Cal. 462, 465 [73 P. 187]; Shields v. Oxnard Harbor Dist., 46 Cal.App.2d 477, 486 [116 P.2d 121].)...
People v. Western Fruit Growers (1943), 22 Cal.2d 494, 500-502.

(c) However, section 9 of article IV of the California Constitution provides: "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended." (Italics added.)
In Glendale Unified School Dist. v. Vista Del Rossmoyne Co. (1965) 232 Cal.App.2d 493, 498 [42 Cal.Rptr. 899], the court said, with reference to the predecessor of section 9 (art.